BRISQQ PRIVACY POLICY

Brisqq Limited (“Brisqq,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you when you use the Brisqq delivery service (collectively the ‘Service’), visit our website (the ‘Website’), or use our apps (collectively the ‘App’). Please review the following carefully so that you understand our privacy practices.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Brisqq is the data controller of personal information we collect about you.

1. Definitions

”User” means a person who has signed up and is registered with Brisqq for the use or potential use of the Service, or who uses services through our partners

”Partner” means the party having sole responsibility for the courier service.

“Merchants”partners that use Brisqq service or offer Brisqq service to their shoppers or clients

“Courier” means the person who is an employee or business partner of, or otherwise retained by the Partner and who provides the ride to the User

2. Why Brisqq may collect your personal information

2.1 Technical and functional management of the website and apps

When you visit our Website, our website administrators process technical data such as your IP-address, visited webpages, the internet browser you use, your previous/next visited websites and the duration of a visit/session to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Website. In addition, in certain instances the browser may prompt you for your geo-location to allow us to provide you with an enhanced experience. With this technical data our website administrators can manage the Website, for instance by resolving technical difficulties or improving the accessibility of certain parts of the Website. This way, we ensure that you can (continue to) find the information on the Website in a quick and simple manner.

For this purpose we also use cookies. See paragraph 7 for our cookie policy.

When you use our App, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the App, resolve technical difficulties, provide you with the correct and most up to date version of the Apps and to improve the function of the Apps.

2.2 Customer Service

When you are registered as a User, we will collect your name, email address, country, language, password, mobile phone number, IP-address, MAC-address, and your credit card number, expiry date and security code.

We will use your contact details to send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password, to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, and to send you service-related announcements, for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. We will use your registration information to create and manage your Brisqq account. We may deactivate your account if we suspect that you use our App to commit fraudulent or illegal acts or if you violate our terms of use.

2.3 Enhancing your Brisqq experience

GEO-LOCATION INFORMATION

When you use the App through your mobile device, and only if you have consented thereto, we will track your geo-location information, on a real time basis only. We use this information to allow you to view where the Courier is located, set your pick up location and send it to the requested Courier, and see the Courier approaching on a map in real time. We may also use this real-time geo-location information to address user or courier support, technical, or business issues that may arise in the course of your use of the App. If you contact Brisqq customer service while the courier is on a job, and it is necessary to use your real-time geo-location information to address your question, our support personnel will seek your consent before consulting your real-time geo-location.

If you do not consent to the tracking of your geo-location, you will still be able to use the basic features of the App. You may at any time withdraw your consent in your Brisqq account. Further, you can turn the geo-location tracking off at the device level, also temporarily. Your mobile device informs you when geo-location is tracked by displaying the GPS arrow icon.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you request a service via your use of the App, we provide your first name or last name to the Courier who accepts your request for service so that the Courier may contact and find you.

TELEPHONE NUMBER AND PUSH NOTIFICATIONS

If you have requested a service through the Website or the App, from the time that your service request is accepted by the Courier, until he reaches your destination, you and the Courier will have the ability to contact each other, as telephone numbers will be provided to both parties. During that time and only if you have consented we will send you emails and SMS messages notifying you of the status of the delivery.

2.4 Processing payments

When you register as a User, your credit card information is provided to our payment processing provider Stripe European Payments Ltd. in order to process payments for your service. Brisqq itself only collects the first six (the BIN numbers) and the last four digits of your credit card number, the expiration number and your postcode. We use this information to prevent fraud.

2.5 Marketing

Brisqq may use your contact details to send you general updates regarding Brisqq news, special offers and promotions. You may at all times opt-out of receiving these updates.

2.6 Generating management information and statistical data

Brisqq uses your personal data in an anonymised and aggregated form to closely monitor which features of the Service are used most, to analyze usage patterns and to determine where we should offer or focus our Service. We may share this information with third parties for industry analysis and statistics.

2.7 Administrating job applications

If you wish to apply for a job on our Website we will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume and gender. We use the information collected within this area of the Website to register and process your application, to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you.

2.8 Reffer-A-Friend

If you choose to use our referral feature in the App to tell a friend about our Service, you will be prompted to enter your friend’s email address or mobile phone number. If you elect to refer a friend, we will automatically populate a message for you to send to your friend inviting him or her to try the Service on your behalf, however the actual message will be sent via your mobile device or social network and you will be able to edit the final message before you send it. We do not store your friend’s data.

2.9 Administrating public forums

The Website and the App may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. We will use your personal data such as your name, email address, the messages or content you choose to post to administrate and provide you with these services. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, please contact us at privacy@brisqq.com.

3. Our disclosure of  your information

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate or provide the Service on our behalf, to process payment, provide customer support, provide geo-location information to our Couriers, to host our job application form, to perform Website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the Website’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are contractually bound not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Brisqq will disclose your personal data to the extent that this is legally required, or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and legal process; or in the event of an emergency pertaining to your health and/or safety.

4. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of any information that Brisqq currently holds about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address and payment of £10 to cover administration expenses to the following address: Brisqq Ltd, 26 Underwood Street, 2nd Floor, London, England, N1 7JQ. You may also amend your personal details and withdraw any given consent using your Brisqq account.

You may at any time request request correction or erasure of your personal data, and object to any processing of your personal data by emailing us at Privacy@brisqq.com. We will respond to your access and/or correction request within four weeks. You may also amend your personal details and withdraw any given consent using your Brisqq account.

5. How long we keep personal information

Brisqq will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.

6. How we protect your data

Brisqq cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect and that we share with our service providers. However, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our servers, nor can we guarantee that information that users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s web browser. A cookie does not contain software programmes, spyware or viruses and most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience e.g. enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies are used on our website to enable us to customize pages for you based on your web-browser
type or the information you may have provided to our website.

Our cookies do not store sensitive or personal information, such as your name, address or card details. They simply help us know that you are the person that logged in. However, if you would like to restrict the level of cookies that are stored on your computer, you can use your browser to do this. All browsers and mobile phones are different, so check the ‘Help’ section to learn how to change your preferences.

Brisqq uses Google Analytics’ cookies. If you have cookies disabled in your browser, these cookies will be blocked. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that is offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze the usage of the Website by Users to give Brisqq an insight in the way Users use the Website. By using and browsing our website, you consent to Cookies being used in accordance with our Policy.
If you do not consent, you must disable Cookies or refrain from using the website.

8. Privacy policy changes

We reserve the right to make any changes to this privacy policy at any given time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@brisqq.com or sent to: Brisqq Ltd, 26 Underwood Street, 2nd Floor, London, England, N1 7JQ.